1-wire emulator


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: 1-wire emulator

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    12

    Default 1-wire emulator

    I want to emulate a 1-wire device with a Pic!
    Any ideia to start?

    regards

    Joao

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    382


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    That’s pretty easy. OWIN and OWOUT are going to be the commands you use. As far as the protocol I would start with looking through datasheets on the maxim site. The protocol is generally very simple. The only problem you may have is you need a unique ID number if there are going to be other nodes on the line and you will have to create a CRC for each packet. It’s a Master/Slave arrangement so you will need a master to control these slaves you are creating.

    This may be a good place to start:

    http://www.maxim-ic.com/appnotes.cfm/appnote_number/126

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    12


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi DyamoBen
    First of all tank you for your kindly reply.

    Do you think i can start with something like this?


    loop:
    owin 2,1,[value]
    if value <>0 then continue
    goto loop

    continue:


    tks in advance

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    382


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Its hard to say for sure if this will work for your application. That being said the command you have will listen to the one-wire line and recieve one byte of data.

    You may want to make sure you are specifing the pin the one wire is connected to.

    OWIN Pin, Mode,[ Item... ]

    IE: owin PortB.2,1,[value]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I hate to be the little Smurf that always runs around saying "It'll never work!", but...

    It'll never work!

    1-wire devices have a Master/Slave type arrangement. OWIN and OWOUT are both Master commands. OWIN will receive from a slave, but will not receive from another master.

    If you want to create a slave device, you'll need to write your own routines, which will not be very easy because the timing requirements for 1-wire devices are very strict.

    If you decide to write your own. Here's everything you need to know about 1-wire.
    http://www.maxim-ic.com/appnotes10.cfm/ac_pk/1
    <br>
    DT

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    382


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    boo-hiss

    I guess it can't be done.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    12


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I used lots of times Owin and Owout to comunicate with ds2430 without any problems.

    Until now i loose hundreds of hours in this project to emulate Ds2430, using Owin an Owout but without any result.

    Ideias are welcome!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Kolkata-India
    Posts
    563


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default May I know why you need to emulate Onewire

    Hi,

    I couldn't resist myself asking this question. As Darrel said its not going to be easy but it is not impossible. Since you have spend quite an amount of time on the project, knowing a little more about it may trigger other's ideas.


    Regards

    Sougata

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    96


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    This is a little off topic, but can you use one-wire devices on any digital pin of a pic-micro...a 16F877a for example?

    Thanks

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Kolkata-India
    Posts
    563


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default As far as the manual goes, yes.

    Hi,

    I have never used one wire with a PIC but the manual says that it can handle onewire on any port pin. So modifyit the answer to your question is yes.

    Regards

    Sougata

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    96


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    That's great news, I just got a one-wire device in the mail that I will try out tonight.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Pinckney, Michigan
    Posts
    91


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by modifyit
    This is a little off topic, but can you use one-wire devices on any digital pin of a pic-micro...a 16F877a for example?

    Thanks
    Yes, any GPIO pin on a PIC should work just fine for comm with 1-wire devices.

    I've been using the smart thermometer parts for years on PIC's without a hitch.

Similar Threads

  1. Thermo 7 segments - little problem
    By fratello in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: - 27th July 2013, 07:31
  2. RS485 bus - starting probem
    By wurm in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: - 27th January 2010, 13:35
  3. 32 bit square root
    By Charles Linquis in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: - 6th May 2009, 03:37
  4. one line led light make image
    By bioul in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 13th February 2008, 12:19
  5. HSERIN doesn´t work
    By wurm in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: - 29th July 2007, 14:23

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts